Privacy Statement
 
 
 
Metrio Group of Companies ("Metrio") respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that Metrio may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.
 
 
1. Personal information
 
  1.1 Type of personal information
   
  Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Metrio for the purposes stated in Section 2 below.
   
  Your personal information may include your name, NRlC number, contact details, and etc.
   
  1.2 Source of personal information
   
  Customer or potential customer - Metrio collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your legal representatives when you or your legal representatives send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.
   
  1.3 Obligatory personal information
   
  All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services;
 
 
2. Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information
 
  Customer or potential customer - Your personal information is collected and further processed by Metrio as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:
   
 
Icon to process your requested services;
to administer and communicate with you in relation to our services and/or events;
to process any payments related to your requested service:
for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;
to comply with Metrio's legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you
to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device;
for Metrio’s internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward program
   
  Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from Metrio, you may opt out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the "unsubscribe option provided in Metrio's email blasts or you may contact Metrio at the details provided in Section (6) below.
 
 
3. Disclosure of personal information 
 
  3.1 Entities within Metrio
   
  Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within Metrio (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).
   
  Metrio will ensure that
   
 
Icon access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and only necessary information is released to the relevant employees 
   
  3.2 Classes of thirdparties
   
  Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).
   
  In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or reorganization ('Transaction"), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Metrio to release your personal information to the other patty and its advisers /representatives.
   
  Customer or potential customer - Your personal information may be disclosed to tile following classes of third parties:
   
 
Icon Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors.  
Utility companies; 
Property management companies for management of property purchased; 
Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; 
Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators. 
 
 
4. Websites 
 
  4.1 Links to other sites 
   
  Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked website. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site. 
   
  4.2 Cookies 
   
  A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:
   
 
Icon the date and time you accessed each page an our website 
the URL of any webpages from which you accessed our site (the referrer) 
the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed 
   
  Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). These personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services. 
 
 
5. Right to access and correct Personal Information
 
  You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavor to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.  
   
  If you would like to access or correct your personal information, you can send us an email or directly call up our offices with the details in Item 6 below  
 
 
6. Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints
 
  IF:
   
 
Icon you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information 
you have any further query 
you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information 
   
  you may contact us at Metrio Development Sdn Bhd during office hours (between 9:00am to 5:00pm,  Monday to Friday and between 9:00am to 12:00pm on Saturday) at the following contact points: 
   
 
Designation : Sales & Marketing Staff 
Telephone  : 04 - 3998912 
Fax No.  : 04-3700119 
E-mail  : info@metrio.com.my / metriodev@gmail.com 
Address  : No 15, Jalan Todak 5, Pusat Bandar Seberang Jaya, 13700, Seberang Jaya, Prai, Penang 
   
 
 
 
 
  Copyright © 2011 - 2014 Metrio Development Sdn Bhd . All rights reserved . Developed by Site.com.my